cannabisnews.com: Letters To Lockyer From Peter McWilliams
[…] In light of the federal district court judge's rulings last week, effectively eviscerating our defenses, only a miracle now stands between Peter McWilliams and a ten-year mandatory minimum term in prison. Even if successful on appeal, this would require Mr. McWilliams to spend at least nine months to a year in federal prison. For an AIDS patient with a severely weakened immune system, such as Mr. McWilliams, any prison sentence is tantamount to a sentence of death. I do not know what it will take to spur the State to action on this issue. Article V Section 13 of the California Constitution charges the Attorney General with "the duty to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced." The Compassionate Use Act is not being enforced adequately and is not being supported against the federal onslaught, certainly not here in Peter McWilliams' case. Is there any doubt that marijuana is an effective medicine?